Privacy Policy GDPR

Last updated: May 22, 2018

General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) is bringing in new legal protection for personal information from 25th May 2018.

Therefore, this document is designed to inform you of the personal information/client data Sheldon Spa, (located at; Lees Court Road, Sheldwich, Kent, ME13 0LU) collects and holds.

Furthermore, this document will provide you with a clear, concise and transparent explanation as to why such personal information/client data is required/collected, as well as serve the purpose of informing you of your rights and of ours too.

Once you have read and understood this document in its entirety please complete and sign the declaration/statement of consent at the foot of the forthcoming pages.

Q. Why does Sheldon Spa need to collect my personal information/client data?

A. In order to uphold and adhere to the practices, obligations, standards and methods expected of our specific industry.

By consenting to disclose your personal information/client data, Sheldon Spa is further equipped to ensure your safety when using its spa facilities and/or throughout the administering of your requested treatments.

Q. What is the lawful basis for which Sheldon Spa can collect, hold & use my personal information/client data?

A. The lawful basis under which Sheldon Spa can collect, hold and use your personal information/client data is with:-

Your active/given consent.

Please note:- You do not have to share your personal information/client data with Sheldon Spa, but if you do not, we cannot offer you a spa stay, spa package, treatment or any other service we may offer.

Q. What personal information/client data will Sheldon Spa collect & hold?

A.

  • Your Name.
  • Your Contact Details – telephone number, address and E-mail address.
  • Your Age.
  • Medical history and other health-related information (which Sheldon Spa will require from you at first consultation).
  • Details of your booking/s along with any notes deriving from spa stays, spa packages and/or treatments administered.

Please note:- Sheldon Spa will record all of the aforementioned post each consultation/booking/treatment/facility hire/visit etc.

Q. How will my personal information/client data be used?

A. Your personal information/client data will be used to confirm, reschedule, rebook, rearrange, amend, adapt (where necessary) your requested bookings/spa stays/spa packages/treatments etc.

Furthermore, your personal information/client data will be used to ensure that it is safe for Sheldon Spa to permit access/use of its spa facilities and provide you with the treatment/s you may request.

In the event that a claim should arise, Sheldon Spa is required to hold your personal information/client data for 7 years post your last visit/treatment.

However, if you are a child/minor, the law regarding children’s data is that records must be kept until you are 25 years of age.

In addition, full consent will be required from your parent or legal guardian first.

Furthermore, if you are 17 years of age at the time you visit/are treated, then your records must be held until you reach the age of 26 years.

Sheldon Spa will NOT share any of your personal information/client data with any third parties, nor disclose any of your health-related details (gathered during your consultation/treatment/facility hire/visit etc) with anyone else other than those working within Sheldon Spa, or as required for a legal process/claim/insurance purpose without first explaining why it is necessary or without obtaining your consent.

Please Note:- Your data will not be transferred outside the EU without your consent.

Q. Will my personal information/client data be used for marketing purposes?

A. From time to time Sheldon Spa may like to send you some information relating to the special offers/products/services/promotions etc we offer using the information you have shared with us.

Please note:- You are under no obligation to consent to this, for your booking can still go ahead should you choose not to consent to your details being used in our marketing methods.

You may, of course, withdraw this consent at any time by E-mailing; enquiries@sheldonspa.co.uk or telephoning; 01795 532 418.

If you would like to be contacted for marketing purposes, please tick the relevant method boxes below to give your consent.

Post [ ]

E-mail [ ]

Telephone [ ]

Q. Will my personal information be safe?

A. Sheldon Spa is committed to ensuring that your personal data is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, Sheldon Spa has implemented the appropriate physical and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect from you.

To reiterate once more, Sheldon Spa will only ever contact you using the contact preferences you have provided us above in relation to:-

Your appointment/s;
Information relating to your health for the purpose of permitting access to the spa facilities/administering your requested treatments.

Special offers/products/services and promotions (you may unsubscribe from this at any time).

Q. What Are My Rights?

A. GDPR gives you the following rights:-

The right to be informed;
To know why your information is being held and used (provided by this notice).

The right of access;
This enables you to be able to view the personal information held on record by Sheldon Spa, for both identification and verification purposes.

The right to rectification;
This enables you to be able to instruct Sheldon Spa to make amendments to your personal information should it present either incorrectly or incompletely.

The right to erasure (Also known as ‘the right to be forgotten’);
This enables you to be able to request that Sheldon Spa delete/erase any information held on record about you. However, please be fully aware that this will waiver your right to ever raise an insurance claim.

The right to restrict processing of personal data;
You have the right to request limits on how Sheldon Spa uses your personal information.

The right to data portability;
Under certain circumstances, you can request a copy of personal information held electronically so you can reuse it in other systems.

The right to object;
To be able to inform Sheldon Spa that you do not want us to use certain parts of your information, or to instruct that it is only to be used for certain purposes.

The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO);
This enables you to be able to complain to the ICO if you feel your details are not correct, or if they are not being used in a way that you have given permission/consent for, or if they are being stored when they don’t need/have to be.

Full details of your rights can be found at https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

Sheldon Spa’s rights;

Please note:-

If you do not agree to Sheldon Spa keeping records of information about you and your treatments/consultations/facility hire/visit etc, or if you do not allow Sheldon Spa to use the information in the way it needs to deliver professional and safe treatments, Sheldon Spa may not be able to treat you.

Sheldon Spa must keep record/s of treatment/s for the specified time period outlined above, which may mean that even if you ask Sheldon Spa to erase any details about you, Sheldon Spa may have to keep these details until after that specific time period has passed/lapsed.

Sheldon Spa is permitted to move its records between its computers and IT systems, as long as your details are protected from being seen by others without your permission.

Consent;

I consent to Sheldon Spa holding and using my information as outlined above and understand that I may withdraw that consent at any time by E-mail: enquiries@sheldonspa.co.uk or telephoning; 01795 532 418.

I consent to share my personal information/client data with Sheldon Spa for the purpose(s) and benefit(s) described above.

I confirm that I have also received a copy of this document.

Name: ……………………………………………………..

Date: ……………………………………………………..

Signature: …………………………………………………

Please note:- For children under 18 years of age, a parental or guardian signature is required.